Contact Us or Request a Demo

Privacy Policy

This policy was last modified on January 22, 2014.

Your privacy is important to us. Epernicus LLC, d.b.a. TrialNetworks, (“Epernicus”, “TrialNetworks” or “we”) have created this Privacy Policy to let you know what type of information we are collecting from users of and/or visitors to our websites and domains (“you”) and how we are using such information. Please read this Privacy Policy as it includes important information regarding your personally identifiable information and other information.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at +1-617-952-4071.

What Information We Collect and How We Use This Information

Personal Data
In certain cases, we collect information through our websites that can personally identify you, such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, company name and position (“Personal Data”). This information may be provided directly by you, by one of our customers, or through an automated feed from another system.

Your Personal Data may be used:

  • To contact you in connection with your registration or your use of our website(s) or our services;
  • To contact you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;
  • To contact you otherwise if necessary;
  • For the specific services or purpose for which it was volunteered;
  • To ask your participation in brief surveys;
  • To complete other transactions you may perform;
  • To notify you about updates;
  • To generate aggregate statistics;
  • For other internal business purposes[, including without limitation to help us improve the content and functionality of our websites and services, to better understand our users, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage our websites, services and our business];
  • As required by law or regulations or required by government authorities.

Non-Identifiable Information
We collect certain non-identifiable information of visitors to our website(s), including without limitation Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet browser type, and other information that cannot be used to specifically identify you. We may use this non-identifiable information to help diagnose problems with service, prevent malicious activity, and administer our website(s), among other things, and as this information does not personally identify you, we may use such information for any lawful purpose.

Cookies
When you use our web sites we assign cookie files (“cookies”) to you. Cookies are small files that a web site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools. Cookies may also be used to track information regarding your browser session, but we will never store personal information in cookies. You can manage cookies through your web browser's option settings and through those settings you may be able (i) to receive notifications when you are receiving new cookies, (ii) to disable cookies or (iii) to delete cookies. Please refer to your web browser's help section for information on how to do this.

Disclosure of your Personal Data
We do not sell or trade your Personal Data with third parties. However, there are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: We, like many businesses, sometimes hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we may sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Affiliates: We may share your Personal Data with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Exclusions
This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data we collect other than Personal Data collected through our websites. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us through our website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the website, such as bulletin boards, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such information to others without limitation or attribution.

Information Security

We use reasonable steps and security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. We continuously review and improve our processes, however, it is not possible to fully guarantee the security or integrity of the information you disclose online, and no internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you provide to us. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to us via the internet.

Choice/Opt-out

You are provided an opportunity, at any time, to “opt-out” from receiving communications from us related to our products and services and/or request the removal of your contact information from our database by writing to us at our postal or email address. However, we cannot retract any previous disclosures made with your authorization, and we reserve the right to retain and disclose your information as permitted or required by law or regulation.

You can use our website without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain of our services.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through our website or services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through our website our services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to our website and services. Our website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to Third Party Sites. The links on our website to Third Party Sites do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

International Privacy Laws

If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States where our servers are located. We will hold and process your Personal Data and other information in accordance with privacy laws in the United States and this Privacy Policy. Please note that privacy laws in the United States may not be the same as, and in some cases may be less protective than, the privacy laws in your country.

US-EU™ US-Swiss Safe Harbor Programs

We participate in the US-EU™ US-Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks covering the collection, use and retention of personal information gathered in the European Union member countries and Switzerland. Our participation means that we self-certify that we adhere to the Safe Harbor principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, integrity, access and enforcement with respect to such personal information. For more information about these frameworks and our participation in them, please visit the US Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor website. If you have any questions about our participation, please contact our Safe Harbor Privacy Contact at +1-617-952-4071, by email to privacy@trialnetworks.com or write at the following address:

Privacy Lead
TrialNetworks
35 Highland Circle, Suite 200
Needham, MA 02494

TrialNetworks selected a third party to serve as an independent recourse mechanism (IRM). EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) will be used for any unresolved complains involving residents of their respective jurisdictions.

If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactory addressed by TrialNetworks, you may contact E.U. DPA panel at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu or individual E.U. DPAs (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/index_en.htm). The contact information for Swiss FDPIC can be found at http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/index.html?lang=en.

Changes to our Privacy Policy: This website and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the website after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Access to Information; Contacting Us

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via our website.

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of our website.

You may contact us as follows:

Email: privacy@trialnetworks.com
Phone: +1-617-952-4071